The best Zimbabwe news site on the world wide web 
NEWS
FORUMS
NEWS ANALYSIS
READERS' FORUM

CARTOON

BRITISH FOREIGN OFFICE

ARTS

Mtukudzi honoured at NAMAs

HONOUR: Mtukudzi won Outstanding Musician/Group award
HONOUR: Mtukudzi won Outstanding Musician/Group award


Cont Mhlanga scoops international award

Mhlanga's 'Members' airs on New Zealand TV

Censored Zimbabwe artists hit back

Mhlanga launches protest movement

Mhlanga plots fresh confrontation with Mugabe

Mhlanga's play to be shown in America

Zimbabwe judge upholds police ban on play

Police storm theatre to stop controversial play

Mhlanga unfazed by media attacks over play

Cont Mhlanga: The Good President

Arts industry mourns literary giant Sigogo

Dangarembga prepares release of second novel

Mugabe on the psychiatrist's couch

Zimbabwe says Kidman movie a CIA plot

Hollywood thriller draws focus on Mugabe's brutality

Chenjerai Hove: Freedom after expression

Section Eight, the partition of Zimbabwe

Zim author Yvonne Vera dies in Canada

Posted to the web: 05/02/2009 01:55:11
ICONIC Zimbabwean singer Oliver Mtukudzi has been honoured at the 8th edition of the National Arts Merit Awards (NAMA) with an Outstanding Musician/Group gong.
Mtukudzi had been nominated alongside Alick Macheso and Tongai Moyo.

The awards, which also honour achievements in film, journalism and literature were held in Harare last Friday, February 13th.

The performing arts lit up the evening with song and dance from various groups that included South Africa’s Afro-fusion music group, Freshlyground.

NAMA also recognised the efforts of people or groups that have contributed significantly to the arts industry in Zimbabwe. Under the special awards category the Harare International Festival of the Arts (HIFA) and ZBC-TV were recognised for their efforts to promote the arts and artists and honoured with Arts Service awards.

Douglas Vambe, composer of the ZBC news drumbeat was given the Arts Personlity award.

Below is the full list of Nominees with the winners in red:

1. DANCE

Outstanding Male Dancer
Norman Mukege- Air Force Dance Group
Philani Mabasa- Hloseni Arts
Ganizani Banda- Hwange Dancers

Outstanding Female Dancer
Iris Mangoye- Mambokadzi
Isabel Nkau- Hloseni Arts
Viola Sibanda- Mambokadzi

Outstanding Dance Group
Mambokadzi
Hloseni Arts
Ngoma Dzepasi Dance Group

2. LITERARY ARTS

Outstanding Children’s Book
Tudikidiki by Memory Chirere (Priority Projects)
Children Writing in Zimbabwe by Zondo es al (The Standard)

Outstanding First Creative Published Work
Dancing with Life by Christopher Mlalazi (AmaBooks)
Izaga Lezitsho Zalamuhla by B. Madlela & G. Muyambo (College Press)
Special Mention: Izaga Lezitsho Zalamuhla by B. Madlela and G.N.C. Muyambo

Outstanding Fiction Book
My Children, My Home by Wonder Guchu (Arts Juihates)
Long Time Coming: Short Writings from Zimbabwe by Jane Morris (AmaBooks)
Ndafa Here? By Ignatius Mabasa (College Press)
Laughing Now by Irene Staunton (Weaver Press)

3. THEATRE

Outstanding Actor
Greg Mizon- Treats
Tafadzwa Muzondo- Loupe
George Gukuta- Christmas Carol

Outstanding Actress
Chipo Chikara- Christmas Carol
Thea Cutler- Treats
Anne Fischer- Christmas Carol

Outstanding Theatrical Production
Loupe- Produced by Mandisi Gobodi
Chisi Hachiere- Pagomo Theatre Productions
Treats- Theory X

4. VISUAL ARTS

Outstanding 2 Dimensional Work
‘Illegal Diamond Panners’ by Joseph Mutsura
‘Togetherness’ by Dumisani Ndlovu
‘2 Buses and a 1000 People by Resta Nyamwanza

Outstanding Mix-Media Work
‘Mama Africa’ by Takesure Benhura
‘The African Village’ by Hodgeson Maera
‘Zingizi’ Gonyera Pamwe by Victor Nyakauru
‘The Identity of African Women’ by Collen Chitaka
Special Mention: The Identity of African Women by Collen Chitaka

Outstanding 3 Dimensional Work
‘Monkey Bird’ by Josiah Manzi
‘Aiming High’ by Washington Matafi
‘Dancing Flame’ by Peter Gwisa
‘Dancing Taylor’ by Brian Banda
Special Mention: Dancing Flame by Peter Gwisa

5. MEDIA AWARDS

Print
Beaven Tapureta- Budding Writers Association of Zimbabwe (BWAZ) Magazine & Freelancer
Joshua Nyapimbi- The Chronicle (Columnist)

Television
No Nominees

Radio
Joseph Mandizvidza- Voice of Zimbabwe
Nqobile Malinga- ZBC News

6. FILM & TELEVISION

Outstanding Actor
Charles Kapfupi in- I Want a Wedding Dress
Gordon Pakanengwa in- Legacies
Anthony Tamangani in- Legacies

Outstanding Actress
Plaxedes Wenyika in- Sharing Day
Bacoliwe Mthupha in- Saga
Sandra Chidawanyika in- Sharing Day

Outstanding Music Video
Rute by Olivia Charamba
Roots by Ben Mahaka
Ndabvuma by Ben Mahaka

Outstanding Screen Production (Film)
Thicker than Blood by Nowell Mvura
Bitter Pill by Ben Mahaka
I Want a Wedding Dress by Tsitsi Dangarembga

Outstanding Screen Production (Television Drama)
No Nominees

Outstanding Screen Production (Telelvision Soap)
Studio 263
Legacies
Saga

7. MUSIC

Outstanding Choral Group
Amasala Harmony
International Apostolic Faith Church
Vabati Vevhangeri

Outstanding Song
Jehovha Ndibatsireiwo (Chikwambo) by International Apostolic Faith Church
Chidzoka by Rockford ‘Roki’ Josphats
Jobo Achikwenya-kwenya by Vabati Vevhangeri

Outstanding Album
Estoy Esperando by Dino Mudondo
One Drop by Xtra Large
Chamungarwire by Taruvinga Manjokota aka Sugar Sugar

Outstanding Musician/Group
Tongai Moyo
Oliver Mtukudzi
Alick Macheso

8. SPECIAL AWARDS

Arts Personality- Douglas Vambe
Arts Service- Harare International Festival of the Arts
Arts Service- Zimbabwe Broadcasting Corporation TV
JOIN THE DEBATE ON THIS ARTICLE ON THE NEWZIMBABWE.COM FORUMS
shapiro@newzimbabwe.com


All material copyright newzimbabwe.com
Material may be published or reproduced in any form with appropriate credit to this website