The best Zimbabwe news site on the world wide web 
 
NEWS
FORUMS
NEWS ANALYSIS
READERS' FORUM

CARTOON

BRITISH FOREIGN OFFICE

NEWS

List of 2008 parliamentary and senatorial election candidates


Ncube, Khupe stake political careers on Makokoba

Mugabe faces defiance as officials haggle over seats

Mutambara withdraws from race, backs Makoni

Die is cast as presidential candidates file nomination papers

Pahad says elections 'last chance to save Zim'

Eye Witness: Let's challenge eletoral process, not the outcome

Odds against free and fair elections - Britain

Confusion reigns as nomination court sitting postponed

Zimbabwe opens voters' roll for inspection

Madhuku warns MDC against poll boycott

Mugabe plunges opposition into new election dillemma: analysts

Mugabe calls elections for March 29



THE following are confirmed candidates for Zimbabwe's senate and parliamentary elections set for the March 29, 2008:

tsv = Morgan Tsvangirai

Mut = Arthur Mutambara

Indep = Independent

UPP = United People's Party

MDC = Movement for Democratic Change

Zanu PF = Zimbabwe African National Union - Patriotic Front

PUMA - Patriotic Union of Matabeleland

FDU - Federal Democratic Union

UPC = United People's Congress:

1. MASHONALAND CENTRAL PROVINCE
House of Assembly

Mazowe South

Modern Chitenga MDC (Tsv), Zinyemba Margaret Zanu-PF, Chitengu Christopher MDC (Mut), Dendamera Edwin UPP.

Mazowe North

Biggie Township Choginero MDC (Tsv), Cairo Mhandu Zanu-PF, Gonye Michael Hatigare (Indep), Simbai Clive MDC (Mut).

Mt Darwin South

Chinove Munyaradzi MDC (Mut), Kasukuwere Savior Zanu-PF, Taodzera Maxwell (Indep), Mugariri Joel MDC (Tsv), Nyamunda Edmore UPP.

Bindura North

Peter Mabika MDC (Tsv), Elliot Manyika Zanu-PF, Dokotera Normington UPP, Yotamu Anderson MDC (Mut).

Rushinga

Lazarus Dokora Zanu-PF, Ndaradzi Samuel MDC (Tsv), Guveya Bobie UPP.

Shamva North

Mubaya Cassius UPP, Goche Nicholas Zanu-PF, Chidavaenzi Isaac Shupiko (Indep), Chimombe Godfree MDC (Tsv), Katawara Sanudi MDC (Mut).

Bindura South

Bedrock Nyaunde MDC (Tsv), Dengu Canisio Zanu-PF, Choreso Lawrence MDC (Mut).

Mt Darwin North

Mukwengwe Timothy MDC (Tsv), Mafios Dickson Itai Zanu-PF.

Guruve North

Mupunga Andrew MDC (Tsv), Mabaranga Cletus Zanu-PF, Mapfudzeni Marias UPP.

Mazowe Central

Muringai Martin Mathias MDC (Mut), Mushonga Shepherd Leonard MDC (Tsv), Chen Chimutengwende Zanu-PF, Chinogurei Gideon UPP, Munongerwa Edson (Zimbabwe People’s Progressive Party).

Mazowe West

Mandaza Ibbo Day Joseph Indep, Chirongwe Richard Zanu-PF, Chiwanza Willard MDC (Mut), Kabodora Gilbert MDC (Tsv).

Mt Darwin East

Mfuka Brainee UPP, Famba Takuriramunashe Indep, Tonde David Nepera MDC (Tsv), Chikava Betty Zanu-PF.

Mt Darwin West

Joice Mujuru Zanu-PF, Gora Madzudzo MDC (Tsv), Shanya Joseph MDC (Mut).

Guruve South

Mwapenya Tichaona MDC (Tsv), Chininga Edward Takaruza Chindori Zanu-PF, Paganga Vakanai UPP.

Shamva South

Ziteya Kingston Samuel Zanu-PF, Madiro Sevria Beauty Indep, Chikeya Jenipher MDC (Tsv).

Muzarabani North

Mushore Luke Zanu-PF, Dzamara Edwin MDC (Mut), Gunzvenzve Arthur MDC (Tsv).

Muzarabani South

Raradza Edward Zanu-PF (unopposed).

Mbire

McCormick Alan Ivor Cordner MDC (Tsv), Mazikana Paul Hebert Zanu-PF.

1(a) MASHONALAND CENTRAL PROVINCE
Senate Elections

Rushinga

Damian Diamonds Enias Mumvuri Zanu-PF (unopposed).

Bindura

Muronzi Martha MDC (Tsv), Chando Misheck Zanu-PF.

Mt Darwin

Chimbudzi Alice Zanu-PF, Chiyangwa Joshua MDC (Tsv), Dzingwe John Fanwell MDC (Mut).

Mazowe

Dete Agnes Angelina Zanu-PF, Mawodzwa Alexander Marimo MDC (Tsv), Njanji Raphael MDC (Mut).

Muzarabani

Manyeruke Jenia Zanu-PF, Madviviri Zulu Magarito MDC (Tsv).

Guruve

Chibagu Getrude Zanu-PF, Mashingaidze Kudzai Patrick UPP.

Rejected

Munjeri Joseph UPP, Madzudzo John UPP, Nyamudo Alex Indep, Slivia Mazonde MDC, Marangwanda Kasamuriwo (withdrew nomination papers), Makwati Simbarashe UPP.

2. MANICALAND PROVINCE
House of Assembly

Buhera Central

Kumbirai Manyika Kangai (Zanu (PF), Chapinga Daniel (IndepenDent), Matimba Tangwara MDC (Tsvangirai).

Buhera North

Magarangoma Julius (MDC Tsvangirai), Mutomba William (Zanu (PF).

Buhera South

Nemadziva Naison (MDC Tsvangirai), Chinotimba Joseph (Zanu (PF).

Buhera West

Matinenga Eric (MDC TsvanGirai), Muzhingi Stanlake (Independent), Zengeya Tapiwa (Zanu (PF).

Chimanimani East

Tinarwo Mwazviwanza Nason (MDCTsvangirai), Undenge Samuel (Zanu (PF).

Chimanimani West

Karenyi Lynette (MDC Tsvangirai), Chikarata Nhamo (IndePendent), Disqualified — Not Appearing In The Voter’s Roll, Munacho Thomas Alvar Mutezo (Zanu (PF)

Chipinge Central

Sithole Samson (MDC TsvanGirai), Chitima Alice Mwaemura (Zanu (PF).

Chipinge East

Mlambo Mathias Matewu (MDCTsvangirai), Mhlanga Timothy Mapungwana (Zanu (PF).

Chipinge South

Makuyana Meki (MDC Tsvangirai), 2. Tafamba Alfred (Independent), Dhliwayo Gideon (Zanu Ndonga), Hobwana Helani Aaron (ZPPDP), Porusingazi Enock (Zanu (PF).

Chipinge West

Nyamudeza Sibonile (MDC Tsvangirai) Tuso Muromoyawo Daniel (MDC ) Goko Gideon Chinosara (Zanu (PF).

Musikavanhu

Mutseyami Chapfiwa Prosper (MDC Tsvangirai), Vutuza Gondai Paul (Zanu Ndonga), Matanga Tobias Zephaniah (Zanu (PF).

Headlands

Chikafu Levison Batorava (Independent), Mutasa Didymus Noel Edwin (Zanu PF), Tsimba Fambirayi Reginald (MDCTsvangirai).

Makoni Central

Nyamande John (MDCTsvangirai), Chinamasa Patrick Anthony (Zanu PF), Kusano Dunmore (Independent ).

Makoni North

Mangoma Elton Steers (MDC Tsvangirai ), Nemayire Bongayi (Zanu PF), Mahere Chipo Sheila Rose (Zanu (PF).

Makoni South

Muchauraya Pishai (MDC Tsvangirai), Chipanga Tongesayi Shadreck (Zanu PF),Gurure Daniel (Independent), Eliot Patson (MDC),Makaya Edward (Voice Of The People (VP), Disqualified — Not Appearing In The Voter’s Roll.

Makoni West

Made Joseph Mtakwese (Zanu (PF), Madechiwe Collias (ZURD), Nation Chiororo Madongorere (Zanu (PF), Kawonza Justin George (Independent), Chinyadza Webber (MDC Tsvangirai).

Mutare Central

Mbengo Dorothy (Independent ), Rusanga Gift (MDC), Mutare Moses (ZPPDP), Munowenyu Brian Garikai Trinity (Zanu (PF), Gonese Innocent Tinashe (MDC Tsvangirai).

Dangamvura-Chikanga

Mutsekwa Giles Tariyafero MDC Tsvangirai), Binari Yard (Zanu (PF), Muza Nomore (MDC), Maeresera Taziveyi Rajab (Independent).

Mutare North

Chikumba Tafara (Independent ), Chiwara Gabriel (MDC Tsvangirai), Pemhenai Charles Fungayi (Zanu PF).

Mutare South

Saunyama Robert (MDC Tsvangirai), Chiri Gideon Chamuka (Independent), Gombakomba Sarah Faith (MDC), Kanzama Fred (Zanu (PF).

Mutare West

Chikuturudzi Ruth (Independent), Mushohwe Christopher Chindoti (Zanu (PF), Mudiwa Shuah (MDC Tsvangirai).

Mutasa Central

Saruwaka Trevor Jones Lovelace (MDC Tsvangirai), Makokowe Pius (MDC Mutambara), Mangwende Tambudzai Eunice (Independent), Muchinguri Oppah Charm Zvipange (Zanu (PF).

Mutasa North

Maposa Munyaradzi (MDC Mutambara), Chimhini David Antony (MDC Tsvangirai), Nyambuya Michael Reuben (Zanu (PF).

Mutasa South

Maunga Bangani (Independent), Kagurabadza Misheck (MDC Tsvangirai),Dumbura Shellington (Zanu (PF),

Nyanga North

Mazambani David (Independent), Nyawupembe Siboniso Tarisayi (Independent), Chibvura Nichodimus Antimalaria (Zanu (PF), Mwonzora Douglas Togaraseyi (MDC Tsvangirai).

Nyanga South

Chimbetete Willard Manyowa (MDC Tsvangirai), Kadzima Paul (Zanu (PF).

2(a) MANICALAND PROVINCE
Senate Elections

Buhera

Makono Egnet (Zanu PF), Muzerengwa Tsungirirai Samuel (MDC Tsvangirai).

Chimanimani

Mwaemureyi Mudhluyi (MDC Tsvangirai), Sithole Jennipher (Disqualified — Not Appearing In The Voter’s Roll, Mutsvangwa Monica (Zanu-PF).

Chipinge

Rimbi Josiah Mukayi (MDC Tsvangirai ), Kumbula Wilson Tarugarira (Zanu Ndonga), Muyambo Estery (Zanu (PF).

Makoni

Mutangadura Ethel Tafara (MDC (Tsvangirai), Mutigwa Vaida Matilda (MDC), Sakupwanya Stanley Urayayi (Zanu (PF).

Mutare

Chabuka Keresencia (MDC Tsvangirai), Tekere Edgar Zivanai (Independent), Sithole Daniel (Independent), Mupfumi Esau (Zanu (PF)

Mutasa-Nyanga

Chitaka Patrick (MDC Tsvangirai),Chimene Mandi Manditawepi (Zanu (PF), Mutasa Chendisaita Lincoln (Independent).

3. MASVINGO PROVINCE
House of Assembly

Bikita East

Mutsauri Walter (Zanu-PF), Marima Edmore MDC (Tsvangirai), Makaza Mathew (Independent).

Bikita West

Musakwa Elias (Zanu-PF), Shoko Heya MDC (Tsvangirai).

Bikita South

Gumbere Luka (Independent), Makonya Wilson (Zanu-PF), Marandeni Jani (MDC Tsvangirai).

Chiredzi East

Mafamu Dennis (PAFA), Sithole Abraham (Zanu-PF), Chingombe Samson (MDC), Chiromo Walter MDC (Tsvangirai).

Chiredzi North

Tafamba Olivia (PAFA), Ndava Ronald (Zanu-PF), Mutambu John (MDC Tsvangirai).

Chiredzi South

Baloyi Alois (Zanu-PF), Zanamwe Nehemiah (MDC), Chirove Joseph (MDC Tsvangirai)

Chiredzi West

Musareva Ernest (PAFA), Samson Aliginia Zanu-PF, Mungwadzi Godfrey (Independent), Mashiri Robson (MDC Mutambara), Mare Moses (MDC Tsvangirai).

Chivi Central

Paul Mangwana (Zanu-PF), Mufudzi Tinashe (Independent), Chivhanga Henry (MDC Tsvangirai), Makopisi Solomon (MDC Mutambara).

Chivi North

Tranos Huruva Zanu-PF, Chiondengwa Bernard (MDC Tsvangirai).

Chivi South

Zivurawa Sabelo (Independent), Zihuku Benson (UPC), Dzingirai Irvine (Zanu-PF), Chengeta Steven (MDC Tsvangirai).

Gutu Central

Matuke Lovemore (Zanu-PF), Chirume Oliver (MDC Tsvangirai).

Gutu East

Chikwama Bertha (Zanu-PF), Revai Tichaona (Independent), Makamure Ramson (MDC Tsvangirai).

Gutu North

Maramwidze Edmore (MDC Tsvangirai), Machaya Frank (Zanu-PF).

Gutu West

Mandevu Tarirai (Zanu-PF), Maguma Stanley (MDC Tsvangirai).

Masvingo Central

Magogo Andrew (Independent), Mhere Edward (Zanu-PF), Chitando Jefferson (MDC Tsvangirai), Mukwazhe Munodei (ZDP), Mutume Mike (UPP)

Masvingo North

Mudenge Stan (Zanu-PF), Chidhodha Alois Makamure (UPP), Mutemere Wilstss (MDC Tsvangirai), Gobo Simbarashe (Independent).

Masvingo South

Chinoda Willington (Independent), Mzembi Walter (Zanu-PF), Matongo Lovemore (MDC Tsvangirai).

Masvingo Urban

Mudzume Joburg (MDC), Joosbie Omar (Zanu-PF), Tavarera Tinashe (UPP), Matutu Tongai (MDC Tsvangirai)

Masvingo West

Mbudzi Kudzai (Independent), Shava Jephias (UPP), Mbetu Jabulani (Zanu-PF), Mharadza Tachiona (MDC Tsvangirai).

Mwenezi East

Bhasikiti Kudakwashe (Zanu-PF), Murambwi Ananias (MDC Tsvangirai), Chidyamakono Tavengwa (Independent).

Mwenezi West

Masukume Pilot (Zanu-PF), Tedious Douglas (MDC Tsvangirai).

Zaka East

Batisayi Zivanai (PAFA), Chikwanda Jestias (MDC Tsvangirai), Mukanduri Samson (Zanu-PF).

Zaka Central

Rufurwekudanews (Independent), Mahora Douglas (MDC), Mudzuri Harrison (MDC Tsvangirai), Tachiona Nyaradzo (Zanu-PF).

Zaka North

Chiwore Boniface (Zanu-PF), Mudavanhu Enerst (MDC Tsvangirai), Mazorodze Shepherd (Independent).

Zaka West

Chekero Moses (PAFA), Muzenda Wellington (Independent), Makonese Faith (Zanu-PF), Dongo Festus (MDC Tsvangirai).

3(a) MASVINGO PROVINCE
Senate Elections

Bikita

Chabaya Cecilia (Zanu-PF), Rugara Kokerai (MDC Tsvangirai).

Chiredzi

Maluleki Titus (Zanu-PF, Kusemwa Oliver (MDC Mutambara), Mungowi Tarirai (MDC Tsvangirai).

Gutu

Mudyahoto Tapuwa (Independent), Zvinavashe Vitalis (Zanu-PF), Makamure Empire (MDC Tsvangirai).

Masvingo

Chaimiti Alois (MDC Tsvangirai), Mavhaire (Zanu-PF), Pedzisa Antony Kundishora (UPP), Hilda Sibanda (MDC)

Chivi Mwenezi

Josiah Hungwe, Muzenda Meinrad (Independent), Mutisi Noel (MDC Tsvangirai).

4. MATABELELAND NORTH
House of Assembly

Umguza

Obert Mpofu (Zanu PF), Cornelius Mbayiwa (MDC-Tsvangirai), Mark Mbayiwa (independent), Masocha Charles Ngulube (UUP), Edmund Masuku (MDC Mutambara).

Bubi

Clifford Sibanda (Zanu-PF), Alex Peter Goosen (MDC Mutambara), David Joubert (MDC Tsvangirai).

Hwange Central

Morgan Komichi (MDC Tsvangirai), Brian Tsuma (MDC-Tsvangirai), Reeds Dube (Zanu PF), Jealous Sansole (MDC Mutambara).

Binga North

Joe Mudimba (Zanu PF), Patrick Sibanda (MDC-Tsvangirai).

Binga South

Joel Gabuza (MDC Tsvangirai), Sikhumbuzo Tshuma (MDC Mutambara), Andrew Mudenda (Zanu PF).

Hwange East

Siphiwe Mapfuwa (Zanu PF), Tose Wesley Sansole (MDC Tsvangirai), Valetta Moyo (MDC Mutambara).

Hwange West

Thembinkosi Sibindi (MDC Mutambara), Gift Mabhena (MDC Tsvangirai), Grace Dube (Zanu-PF).

Lupane East

Girls Ndlovu (Zanu PF), Njabuliso Mguni (MDC Mutambara), Kenneth Mhlanga (MDC Tsvangirai).

Lupane West

Marti Khumalo (Zanu-PF), Sylvester Ndlovu (MDC Tsvangirai), Vigilance Ncube (MDC Mutambara).

Nkayi North

Siqongweni Sigauke UPP, Sithembiso Nyoni, (Zanu-PF), Thembinkosi Mlilo (MDC Tsvangirai), Talent Moyo (MDC Mutambara), Mhlonipheki Ncube (FDU).

Nkayi South

Tshata Mguni (Zanu-PF), Aggrippa Sithole (MDC Tsvangirai), Abednico Bhebhe (MDC Mutambara).

Tsholotsho North

Alice Dube (Zanu-PF), Jonathan Nathaniel Moyo (Independent), Mgezelwa Ncube (MDC Mutambara).

Tsholotsho South

Zenzo Sibanda (Zanu-PF) Maxwell Duce (MDC Mutambara).

4(a) MATABELELAND NORTH
Senate Elections

Bubi

Jabulani Ndlovu (MDC Tsvangirai), Michael Kwidini (MDC Mutambara), Molley Mkandla (Zanu-PF), Tsholotsho North, Alice Dube (Zanu-PF), Mgezelwa Ncube (MDC Mutambara).

Binga

Muwembe Munkuli (Zanu-PF), Sinampande Madolo (MDC Tsvangirai).

Lupane

Themba Charles Dlomo (MDC Tsvangirai), Dalumuzi Khumalo (MDC Mutambara), Headman Moyo (Zanu-PF).

Nkayi

Rabson Makhula (MDC Mutambara), Belitha Ndlovu (MDC Tsvangirai), Esau Dube (Zanu-PF), Sifiso Mpofu (Independent).

Tsholotsho

Clever Gumede (MDC Tsvangirai), Josephine Moyo (Zanu-PF), Believe Gaule (MDC Mutambara.

5. BULAWAYO PROVINCE
House of Assembly

Emakhandeni/Entumbane

Paul Themba Nyathi (MDC-Mutambara), Wilson Bancinyani (Puma), Cornelius Dube (MDC-Tsvangirai), Steven Nkomo (DU), Alexius Sibanda (Puma)

Bulawayo Central

Japhet Ndabeni Ncube (MDC-Mutambara), Gifton Dumani (FDU), Clemence Ncube (Zanu PF), Arnold Payne (Puma), Dorcas Sibanda (MDC-Tsvangirai), Selywyn Gwemeya (Independent), Frank Dzukwo (Independent), Evan Chigwatu (Independent)

Bulawayo East

Thabitha Khumalo (MDC-Tsvangirai), Yasmin Tofu (MDC-Mutambara), Nracissio Makhulumo (Zanu PF), Dumiso Matshazi (FDU), Stanley Moyo (UPP), Sakhiwe Ndlovu (Independent), Francis Takaendesa (Independent)

Magwegwe

Fletcher Dulini-Ncube (MDC-Mutambara), Mpendulo Manga (UPP), Felix Sibanda (MDC-Tsvangirai), Bekezela Ndlovu (Independent), Molly Mpofu (Zanu PF)

Makokoba

Thokozani Khupe (MDC-Tsvangirai), Welshman Ncube (MDC-Mutambara), Tshinga Dube (Zanu PF), Musanga Tevera (ZDP), Tony Sibanda (UPP)

Nketa/Emganwini

Seiso Moyo (MDC-Tsvangirai), Stenford Ndlovu (MDC-Mutambara), Sikhumbuzo Dube (Zapu-FP), Khisimusi Moyo (UPP), Coustine Ngwenya (Zanu PF), Charles Mpofu (Independent)

Nkulumane

Gibson Sibanda (MDC-Mutambara), Oppah Ncube (Zanu PF), Thamsanqa Mahlangu (MDC-Tsvangirai), Lillian Moyo (UPP), Doubt Masuku (UPP)

Pelandaba/Mpopoma

Sikhanyiso Ndlovu (Zanu PF), Milford Gwetu (MDC-Mutambara), Paul Siwela (FDU), Chamunorwa Mahachi (ZDP), Samuel Khumalo (MDC-Tsvangirai), Samuel Ndlovu (UPP), Fungai Mutumwa (Independent), Job Sibanda (Independent)

Pumula

Nkanyiso Mhlope (MDC-Mutambara), Albert Mhunga (MDC-Tsvangirai), Paul Sibanda (UPP), Lovemore Sibanda (FDU), Godfrey Malaba (Zanu PF)

Luveve

Esaph Mdlongwa (MDC-Mutambara), Simba Phiri (FDU), Getrude Moyo (Zanu PF), Kidwell Mujuru (Independent), Reggie Moyo (MDC-Tsvangirai)

Bulawayo South

Jethro Mpofu (MDC-Mutambara), Jimmy Nleya (Zanu PF), Tobias Gamambo (UPP), Eddie Cross (MDC-Tsvangirai), Marylin Ndiweni (Independent)

5(a) BULAWAYO PROVINCE
Senate Elections

Emganwini

Absalom Sikhosana (Zanu PF), Ritta Ndlovu (MDC –Mutambara), Sihiwe Ncube (MDC-Tsvangirai), Vanish Ndlovu (UPP), Legion Dube (Independent)

Khumalo

Norman Sobuza (Puma), Richard Mabuya (UPP), Joshua Malinga (Zanu PF0, David Coltart (MDC-Mutambara), Joubert Mangena (MDC-Tsvangirai)

Mzilikazi

Sibangilizwe Msipa (MDC-Mutambara), Canisia Sathiya (Zanu PF), Matson Hlalo (MDC-Tsvangirai), Lospar Mupande (Independent), Austin Moyo (Independent)

Mabutweni

Tryphine Nhliziyo (Zanu PF), Gladys Dube (MDC-Tsvagirai), Greenfield Nyoni (MDC-Mutambara), Ezekiah Hlongwane (Independent), Sithabile Khumalo (UPP)

Gwabalanda

Andrea Moyo (FDU), Billy Tshuma (Zanu PF), Bartholomew Zikhali (UPP), Thomas Ndlovu (UPP), Thabiso Ndlovu (MDC-Mutambara), Jethro Mkhwananzi (Zanu PF)

Thenames of candidates for Harare, Matabeleland South, Mashonaland East, Mashonaland West and Midlands not yet received
JOIN THE DEBATE ON THIS ARTICLE ON THE NEWZIMBABWE.COM FORUMS

newsdesk@newzimbabwe.com


All material copyright newzimbabwe.com
Material may be published or reproduced in any form with appropriate credit to this website