20 January 2018
   
Tsvangirai golden handshake confirmed
DisGrace sneaks out three luxury cars
ED cuts Bob Singapore crew from 38 to 22
Call for Diaspora Minister and MPs
ED so over confident it worries him
Priscilla demands coup ‘killings’ details
CBD maize roasting must end now: Min
Tsvangirai faces disgraceful exit: Judge
MORE NEWS
ZTA targets domestic tourism
SOE DEBATE: Privatise most parastatals
MORE BUSINESS
Delight as ZBC 'Iron Lady' suspended
Sulu arrested over $4,000 child support
MORE SHOWBIZ
Mapeza targets CAF CL group stages
Tendai Ndoro special - says Ajax coach
MORE SPORTS
Elections: Not a moment to be lost
A view beyond the Zimbabwe coup
MORE OPINION
 
Mnangagwa off to Davos empty handed
Economy: the need for a paradigm shift
MORE COLUMNISTS
 
 
NACZ announces 14th NAMA nominees


Outstanding male musician nominee ... Obey Makamure aka Tocky Vibes

29/01/2015 00:00:00
by Showbiz Reporter
 
Outstanding female musician nominee ... Cynthia Mare
 
RELATED STORIES

THE National Arts Council of Zimbabwe (NACZ) has announced nominees for the 14th edition of the National Arts Merit Awards. 

The award ceremony will be held in Harare at the 7 Arts Theatre on February 14. 

In a press statement NACZ Communications and Marketing Officer Cathrine Mthombeni, said over 600 entries were submitted for adjudication. 

She however expressed disappointment at the quality of some of the entries.

“The general observation by adjudicators is the quality of submissions that did not portray the actual levels of artistic excellence and innovation. It could have been that the artists faced challenges of resources enabling them to submit adequately packaged entries. 

“NACZ cannot over emphasise the importance of adhering to submission requirements. It is the onus of the entrant to ensure that adequate, high quality support material is submitted for the awards selection, so as not to undermine the process,” said Mthombeni.

The list of nominees raised a few eyebrows with some of the nominees selected for work done after the November 30 deadline and for productions which have not yet been released. 

The artists will be awarded under nine categories, dance, Film and Television, Literary Arts, Media, Music, Promoter, Spoken Word, Theatre and Visual Arts. 

There are three special awards to be awarded on the night, which are Arts Service Award, Arts Personality Award and People's Choice Award.

This year, the arts body has added the Lifetime Achievement Award. 

In the outstanding Male Dancer category it will be a battle of the titans with Stanley Wasili and McIntosh Jerahuni both of Tumbuka Dance Company battling it out with Rueben Mlauzi of IYASA.

In the female category, the trio of Charlene Chimara (Dance Trust of Zimbabwe), Cheryl Mabaya (IYASA) and Maylene Chenjerai (Tumbuka Dance Company) will square up for the queen of the dance floor title.

In the film and television category, there were surprise nominations especially in the outstanding actor category. Philani Nyoni who features in the yet to be released movie, Qiniso, is up against Partwell Nazvo for his role in Prophets of Doom and veteran actor, Nash Mphepho for his part in Dust and Fortunes.

Qiniso will only premiere in Bulawayo on February 7. 



Advertisement

The outstanding music video category is very popular with many music fans. Makanika by Willard Magombedze featuring Jah Prayzah, Gudo Guru by Munyaradzi Nota featuring Changamire and Nipe Rudo by Andy Cutta featuring Sanii Makhalima have been nominated for the award. 

Without any doubt, the most anticipated awards are the Outstanding Female and Male musician, Oustanding Song, Album and People's Choice Awards. 

In the outstanding female musician category, Zimbabwe Music Awards (ZIMA) big winner Cynthia Mare will face stiff competition from Cindy Munyavi and Agatha Murudzwa. 

In the male category, it promises to be a battle between two prominent dance hall artists, Tocky Vibes and Shinsoman. However, they will have to brush aside Sulumani Chimbetu to land the award.

In the outstanding song category, Tocky Vibes' Mhai, will be up against Jah Prayzah's Kumbumura Mhute and Killer T's Popopopo.

Mthombeni further notes that by holding the awards the government seeks to stimulate the growth of the arts industry. 

“NAMA is the forum where NACZ recognizes outstanding achievements within the arts sector. By rewarding excelling artists, NAMA stimulates more interest in the arts and raises the profile of the same. 

“The awards are a means of encouraging creativity and excellence in the quality of the arts, making Zimbabwe a force to reckon with on the region and international arena,” said Mthombeni. 

FULL LIST OF 14TH NAMA NOMINEES

 

  1.  1. DANCE AWARDS

Outstanding Male Dancer

  1. 1. Stanley Wasili of Tumbuka Dance Company
  2. 2. Reuben Mlauzi  of IYASA
  3. 3. McIntosh Jerahuni of Tumbuka Dance Company

Outstanding Female Dancer

  1. 1. Charlene Chimara of Dance Trust of Zimbabwe
  2. 2. Cheryl Mabaya of IYASA
  3. 3. Maylene Chenjerai of Tumbuka Dance Company

Outstanding Choreographer

  1. 1. Ketan Nagar   in   The Caterpillar Dance by Kinkini – The Voice of Dance 
  2. 2. Sean George Mabwere in   International Skrillex Remix by M &M Dance Factory
  3. 3. Richard Ndlovu  in   The Official opening of the African Union  Sports Commission Region V Youth Games by the Ministry of Sport, Arts and Culture

Outstanding Dance Group

  1.  1. M &M Dance Factory 
  2.  2. Dance Trust of Zimbabwe
  3.  3. IYASA
  4.  2. FILM AND TELEVISION AWARDS

Outstanding Actor

  1. 1. Philani Nyoni in Qiniso
  2. 2. Partwell Nazvo in Prophets of Doom
  3. 3. Nash Mphepho  in Dust and Fortunes

Outstanding Actress

  1. 1. Bianca Magwenzi  in Tariro
  2. 2. Stella January in Dust & Fortunes
  3. 3. Nothando Nobengula in Beyond

Outstanding Screen Production - Full length film

  1. 1. Sour Milk by Melgin Tafirenyika
  2. 2. Tariro  by Malon Murape
  3. 3. Dust & Fortunes by Justice Chapwanya

Outstanding Screen Production - Short Film

  1. 1. My Dream by Sheunesu Moyo
  2. 2. The Calling by Mhle Nzima
  3. 3. The Journey from Rural to Ramp by Jill Roberts and Lynette Frewin 

Outstanding Screen Production (Television)

  1.  1. One Family Can by Johannes Machingauta
  2.  2. The Other Brother by Charity Mahowa-Matavo
  3.  3. Mr Perfect by Gugulethu Ndlovu

Outstanding Music Video

  1. 1. Makanika by  Willard Magombedze ft.   Jah Prayzah
  2. 2. Gudo Guru by   Munyaradzi Nota ft.  Changamire
  3. 3. Ndipe Rudo by Andy Cutta ft.    Sanii Makhalima

3.    LITERARY AWARDS
Outstanding First Creative Published Work

  1. 1. Shards written by Cynthia Marangwanda Published by Ko.Maseko Publishers
  2. 2. Revai written by Ropofadzo Mupunga Published by Zimbabwe Women Writers
  3. 3. A Struggle Alike written by Debra Vakira Published by Zimbabwe Women Writers

Outstanding Children’s Book

  1.  1. Little Hare Stories – Big Trouble at the River written by Enock Chihombori Published by Xlibris
  2.  2. Mombe Yamai written by Chenjerai Mazambani Published by Bhabhu Books
  3.  3. Around the Fire – Folktales from Zimbabwe edited by Raisedon Baya and Christopher Mlalazi Published by  Multimedia Box

Outstanding Fiction Book

  1. 1. Mukoma’s Marriage and Other Stories written by Emmanuel Sigauke Published by Booklove Publishers
  2. 2. Bhuku Risina Basa Nokuti Rakanyorwa Masikati written by Memory Chirere Published By Bhabhu Books 
  3. 3. Writing Lives edited by Irene Staunton Published by Weaver Presss
  1. 4.MEDIA AWARDS

Outstanding Journalist Print

  1.  1. Sharon Muguwu  - Daily News 
  2.  2. Tinashe Muchuri - Parade
  3.  3. Garikai Mazara  - Sunday Mail

Outstanding Journalist TV

  1. 1. Josephine Mugiyo - ZBC 
  2. 2. Sifiso Mpofu - ZBC 

Outstanding Journalist Radio

  1. 1. Tawanda Gudhlanga - SFM
  2. 2. Tendai Chakanyuka - Power FM 
  3. 3. Jackson Madzimba - SFM

Outstanding Online Media

  1. 1. 3 Men On a Boat
  2. 2. Writers International Network (WIN)Zimbabwe
  3. 3. Panorama

5. MUSIC AWARDS
Outstanding Female musician

  1.  1. Cindy Munyavi 
  2.  2. Cynthia Mare
  3.  3. Agatha Murudzwa          

Outstanding Male musician

  1.  1. Obey Makamure aka Tocky Vibes
  2.  2. Antonio Romeo aka Shinsoman
  3.  3. Sulumani Chimbetu aka Sulu

Outstanding Song

  1.  1. Mhai from Mhai by Tocky Vibes
  2.  2. Kumbumura Mhute from Kumbumura Mhute by  Jah Prayzah
  3.  3. Popopopo from Tirikumhanya by Killer T

Outstanding Album

  1. 1. Gunship by  Sulumani Chimbetu   
  2. 2. Kumbumura Mhute by Jah Prayzah
  3. 3. Mhai Singles Collection by Tocky Vibes

 

  1.  6.SPOKEN WORD AWARDS

Outstanding Comedian

  1. 1. Mike Matimba  aka Uncle Ritchie  
  2. 2. Victor Mpofu   aka Doc Vikela
  3. 3. Clive Chigubhu   

Outstanding Poet

  1.  1. Tatenda “Dhege” Chinoda
  2.  2. Likhwa Ncube
  3.  3. Sithandazile Dube
  1.  7.THEATRE AWARDS

Outstanding Actress

  1.  1. Rumbidzai Karize in The Convert
  2.  2. Bathabile Dlamini in Umbiko KaMadlenya
  3.  3. Lawayne Muzite in Connections

Outstanding Actor 

  1.  1. Tichaona Mutore in Maids
  2.  2. Jasen Mphepho in 1000 Miles
  3.  3. Memory Kumbota in Umbiko KaMadlenya

Outstanding Director

  1.  1. Nelson Mapako for  Umbiko KaMadlenya
  2.  2. Ali-Jarmil  Mutodzaniswa for  Connections

Outstanding Theatrical Production

  1. The Convert by Almasi Collaborative Arts
  2. KaMadlenya by Intwasa Arts Festival koBulawayo 
  3. Connections by Pamushana High School
  4.  
  5. VISUAL ARTS AWARDS

Outstanding 2 Dimensional Work

  1.  Undressing to Redress by Wallen Mapondera
  2.  Farming and Production by Webster Mubayirenyi
  3.  Song from Within by Boarding Dzinotizei

Outstanding 3 Dimensional Work

  1.  Mwana Wedangwe by Rufaro Murenza
  2.  Contemporary Scourge by Forbes Mushipe
  3.  Jacket of Love by Israel Israel

Outstanding Mix Media

  1.  The Challenged by Forbes Mushipe 
  2.  Different Roots, Same Destination by Ngonidzashe Tsiga
  3.  Disappearing Faces by Rizimu Chiwawa

Outstanding Exhibition

  1. Social Zoometry by Wallen Mapondera
  2. Women at the Top by Doreen Sibanda and Thandazani Dhlakama
  3. Crossing the Bridge by Clifford Zulu

9.  OTHER AWARDS
Outstanding Promoter

  1. Butterwick Promotions
  2. X-MO Squad
  3. Formstate Investmen
  4.  
  5.  
  6. Special Awards
  7. Arts Service Award 
  8. Arts Personality Award
  9. People’s Choice Awards
  10. Lifetime Achievement Award


 
Email this to a friend Printable Version Discuss This Story
Share this article:

Digg it

Del.icio.us

Reddit

Newsvine

Nowpublic

Stumbleupon

Face Book

Myspace

Fark

 
 
 
comments powered by Disqus
 
RSS NewsTicker