20 January 2018
   
Tsvangirai golden handshake confirmed
DisGrace sneaks out three luxury cars
ED cuts Bob Singapore crew from 38 to 22
Call for Diaspora Minister and MPs
ED so over confident it worries him
Priscilla demands coup ‘killings’ details
CBD maize roasting must end now: Min
Tsvangirai faces disgraceful exit: Judge
MORE NEWS
ZTA targets domestic tourism
SOE DEBATE: Privatise most parastatals
MORE BUSINESS
Delight as ZBC 'Iron Lady' suspended
Sulu arrested over $4,000 child support
MORE SHOWBIZ
Mapeza targets CAF CL group stages
Tendai Ndoro special - says Ajax coach
MORE SPORTS
Elections: Not a moment to be lost
A view beyond the Zimbabwe coup
MORE OPINION
 
Mnangagwa off to Davos empty handed
Economy: the need for a paradigm shift
MORE COLUMNISTS
 
 
Marondera Music Awards set for April
29/03/2015 00:00:00
by Showbiz Correspondent
 
Promoting Marondera talent ... Nyasha Zhuwao
 
RELATED STORIES

ALL IS set for this year’s Marondera Music Awards as the organisers have revealed the nominees who will be competing for top honours at the awards ceremony.

Scheduled for April 11 at the Marondera Hotel, the MMA seeks to recognise and promote musical talent in the Mashonaland East city.

“The event is inspired by the fact that Marondera’s talent has been neglected so the aim of the awards ceremony is to recognize local talent and acts as a springboard for national recognition,” said organiser Nyasha Zhuwao.

RnB singer-cum-producer Nyasha Timbe and one-hit wonder Ronnie Huni of the Mazuva Ose fame were nominated in the best RnB and Lifetime achievement categories respectively.

NOMINEES

LIFE TIME ACHIEVENT
1.     RONNIE HUNI
2.     DOG FACE {SILOS}
3.     TABO BELLY 4FIRE BANTANI

BEST RNB SINGER
1.     NYASHA TIMBE
2.     GIMEX
3.     TODA

BEST CLUB DJ
1.     DJ LEON C
2.     DJ NINJA
3.     DJ WANKO

BEST NEWCOMER
1.     PONDEMBLAZE
2.     MANYIKA
3.     B WIZ…

BEST DIASPORA ARTIST
1.     KUDAKWASHE-BABA TAWANA
2.     SAITH F91
3.     TAPIWA TINARWO TSQURED

BEST COLLABO
1.     ZASHA NANGI FT LYFE MARTINEZ – HANDIKWATE
2.     MANYIKA FT TAKUDZWA NYATSOKA N RAFFIQ-HUYATIFARE
3.     DRAGAN FT RASHOOD-VANOTENGESA ROMANCE

BEST DANCEHALL SONG
1.     LINGAMAN-MANDISHEEDZA PANO
2.     SAMASLIM-FOREVER
3.     RASHOOD-RAMSY KANA VANVICKER

BEST RIDDIM
1.     PEPPERSPICE-GMX AND SHINGISPICE
2.     ADIDA RIDDIM-F1 STUDIO
3.     QCEE-PAMATOMBO RIDDIM

BEST PRODUCER
1.     QCEE
2.     RASHOOD
3.     SHINGI SPICE

BEST DANCEHALL GROUP
1.     F1
2.     CONQARA CLAN

BEST HIP HOP SONG
1.     AMIZ FT MAJOR-SANGO RESHUMBA
2.     MANAK-ZVINE BASA REI
3.     RAYCEE FT MAJOR-MASHAVA GIRL

BEST LYCRIST
1.     HOLY VIBES
2.     MAJOR
3.     GALAXY



Advertisement

BEST DRESSED ARTIST
1.     ICEKEKO
2.     ZASHA
3.     NYIMBRIEMAN

BEST GOSPEL ARTIST
1.     FLABBA QUE
2.     TAKUDZWA NYATSOKA
3.     ESQOL

BEST DANCEHALL ARTIST
1.     LINGMAN
2.     DRAGAN
3.     RASHOOD


 
Email this to a friend Printable Version Discuss This Story
Share this article:

Digg it

Del.icio.us

Reddit

Newsvine

Nowpublic

Stumbleupon

Face Book

Myspace

Fark

 
 
 
comments powered by Disqus
 
RSS NewsTicker