21 January 2018
   
'Zimbabweans mentally ill after Bob horror'
Chamisa, Speaker row over G40 MP purges
ZRP reverses decision to fire top cops
Bennett: Clues sought in chopper crash
EU, UN should observe elections: Pres
ANC agrees to force Pres Zuma out
Africa 'shithole' now tourism trump card
Tsvangirai golden handshake confirmed
MORE NEWS
Buyanga responds to investment call
ZTA targets domestic tourism
MORE BUSINESS
Delight as ZBC 'Iron Lady' suspended
Sulu arrested over $4,000 child support
MORE SHOWBIZ
Cricket: ICC clears Zimbabwe's Vitori
Zidane fuels Neymar to Real talk
MORE SPORTS
Elections: Not a moment to be lost
A view beyond the Zimbabwe coup
MORE OPINION
 
Mnangagwa off to Davos empty handed
Economy: the need for a paradigm shift
MORE COLUMNISTS
 
 
ZIMA 2015 music awards nominees revealed
19/11/2015 00:00:00
by Showbiz Reporter
 
Up for album of the year ... Jah Prayzar
 
RELATED STORIES

THE Zimbabwe Music Awards (ZIMA) panel of adjudicators Wednesday announced the nominees for this year’s edition.

The nominees were announced at a press conference held in Harare. The awardS ceremony will be held at a yet to be announced venue at the beginning of next year.

Zima Chairman Joseph Nyadzayo, revealed that the finalists were arrived at after a marathon adjudication episode by a select stellar guild of music adjudicators who came up with a list of nominees that will appeal to the masses as being the cream of the crop in the year under review.

“There has obviously been anxiety with regards to who will make it onto the esteemed list of nominees but I am proud to assure that, after hard work, energy and tireless dedication from the team of adjudicators, we have come up with a list that shall reflect the apex musicians and products for the year and period under review,” he said.

In the album of the year category, man of the moment Jah Prayzar’s Jerusarema, will go up against Killer T’s Ngoma Ndoimba, Pastor’s Mahendere’s Makanaka Jesu, Takesure Zama Ncube’s Kuregerera in Advance.

Janet Manyowa’s is the pick of the crop as she has been nominated for three awards, album of the year, best female and newcomer of the year’s awards.

The best male category is will be a tightly contested one, with Sulumani Chimbetu, Jah Prayzar, Trevor Dongo, Killer T and Pastor Mahendere nominated for the award.

The best female category with Janet Manyowa, Ammara Brown, Cindy Munyavi, Cynthia Mare and Varaidzo vying for the gong.

The organisers said they would take the nominees across the nation in a series of planned Zima 2015 awards including traditional venues Harare and Bulawayo.

“We feel the need to bring the nominees to the communities to interact with the fans ahead of the event in order to bridge the gap between the fans and their idols which is the spirit of Zima that we have always embraced.

“If all goes smoothly we would even want to go to other towns that we have previously not visited to take Zima to the people,” said Nyadzayo.

The dancehall category will be the other category to watch, with the genre’s giants in Winky D, Killer T, Soul Jah Love, Tocky Vibes and Sir Calaz squaring off.

Zvishavane based sungura artist Zebedee Gurajena made history by becoming the first musician from the mineral rich town to be nominated for a national award.



Advertisement

Gurajena’s album Mafaro Chete was nominated in the best sungura and best new comer categories.

Album of the year

 Jerusarema

 Jah prayzer

 King of glory

Janet Manyowa

 Ngoma ndoimba

Killer T

 Kuregerera in advance  

Takesure Zama

 Makanaka jesu

Pastor Mahendere

Best duo and group

 Roki and XQ

 

 Defined house

   

 Sebastin magacha and African joy

 

 Extreme afrique

 

 Soul Afrika

 

Best male artist

 Killer T

 Ngoma ndoimba

Jah prayzar

jerusarema

 Pastor mahendere

Makanaka jesu

Trevor Dongo

Two steps to go

 Sulumani chimbetu

Gunship

Best female artist

 Varaidzo

Mutongi wemoyo

 Cythia Mare

Moto ngaubvire

Janet Manyowa

Glory to glory

 Cindy munyavi

Music vocals

 Amara Brown

Armatia

Best newcomer

 Zebedee gurajena

 Mafaro chete

 Nkwali

Nkwali

 Janet manyowa

Glory to glory

 Alethea

Beating for you

 Trey XL

 Mind over matter

International achiever

 Buffalo solder

 

 Best acapella

Nkwali

Nkwali

Revival and reformation

7th day tynworld east choir

Mbiri yashe

Vabati vevhangeri

Hosanna

Breeze Music

Mavambo

Tariro yedenga choir

Best Alternative Music

 Nyaya dzerudo

Bryan

Beating for you

Alethea

Moto ngaubvire

Cythia Mare

 Kodak moments

Warren H

 Lalela

Alfred Nenguwo

Best Choral Music

 Nomoyo

Makumbe high school

The battle against evil

Sebastin magacha and African joy

Chisikwa

Xtreme afrique

Best collaboration

 African queen

Trevor Dongo ft soul jah love and shayzo

Kure kure

Amara brown and Jah prayzer

Alleluya

Roki and XQ

 Kune muponesi

Janet Manyowa ft pastor Mahendere

 Ngala ngala

Nesto ft squash

Tatenda Mahachi and Sifiso Ncwale

Tatenda Mahachi and Sifiso Ncwale

Best Contemporary Gospel Music

 Kuregerera in advance

Takesure Zama and worship addicts

 Mwana Wamambo

Mudiwa Hood

King of Glory

Janet Manyowa

Makanaka Jesu

Pastor Mahendere

 Tinosimudza maoko

Itai Zama

 Best Dancehall Music

 Awaya waya

 Winky D

Ngoma Ndoimba

Killer T

Toti toti

Tocky vibes

Bandit rebirth

Sir Calaz

 

Sol jah love

Best Hip Hop

 Mind over matter

Trey XL

Bebengakholwa

Cal –vin

Trae young

Trae young

Zita rako

l-kat

Its our time

Klap

Best house music

 Mhururu

Tkp

Its love

Skaiva

 Ngikulindile

Squash

Achimwemwe

Difined house

You can’t say no

J dot

Best producer

Russo

Way too nice /various

Sani Makalima

The Ark

Munyaradzi Viyale

Jerusarema / Jah Prayzer

Prince Oskid tapfuma and Tamuka Mukulumi

 Kenako volume 1

 Elton Bryce

Bryce nation

Best RnB /SOUL/Afro pop

The Ark

Sani Makalima

Ammartia

Amara Brown

Two steps to go

Trevor Dongo

Music vocals

Cindy Munyavi

Mutongi wemoyo

Varaidzo

 

 Ndomira pamuri

Janet Manyowa

I cry too

Mzoe 7

Thank God its Friday

Roki ft XQ

 Ngala ngala

Nesto ft squash

 African queen

Trevor dongo

 

 

 

 

Best sungura

 Rumbidzo

Nicolus zacharia

Gunship

Sulumani Chimbetu

Mupendza nyaya

Romeo Gasa

Zvandigumbura

Mark Ngwazi and njanja express

 Mafara chete

Zebedee Gurajena

Best traditional gospel music

 Paita nyasha

Bethan pasinawako

Ebenezer

Apostle Rev T chivaviro

Ndijesu

Blessing Shumba

Glory to Glory

Mathius Mhere

Grace period

Grace Murudzwa

Best traditional music

 Zvakarongeka

Tarisana Chibaya

Jerusarema

Jah Prayzer

 Changamire

Gudo guru

Chaki

Chaki volume 1

 Mwene we moyo

Mangwenya Diana Samkange

Best engineer

 Andy cutter 

Alleluya /roki and XQ

Joe njagu

Zvidikidiki /Selma Mtukudzi

Andy cutter

Ndomira pamuri ,/ janet manyowa

 Andy cutter

I don’t care when I am in love ,candy main ft Clare

 Valentine

Shamwari

Andy cutter

Roll up /Tiara Baluti


 
Email this to a friend Printable Version Discuss This Story
Share this article:

Digg it

Del.icio.us

Reddit

Newsvine

Nowpublic

Stumbleupon

Face Book

Myspace

Fark

 
 
 
comments powered by Disqus
 
RSS NewsTicker