23 March 2018
MDC-T squabbles: national chair resigns
Give ED enough time to deliver-US envoy
ZACC storm as millions of dollars suits pile up
Pari acussed of jobs for wife's relatives
Zimbos sad under Zanu PF govt: report
Chamisa invades Zanu PF strongholds
Zapu swallows Barbara Nyagomo’s PDZ
Torrent of blows as wife insists on HIV test
Ramaphosa calls for single African currency
Moti Group doubles Zim investments
Deported anti-Bob SA band back at Hifa
Grace house arrest play rocks Masvingo
Cricket: UAE shatter Zim WCup dreams
Dynamos coach livid as Epoupua still unpaid
Follow Honourable Eddie Cross's example
Mugabe spoke for the marginalised, but
2018: of humour, fair analysis, healthy race
ZimDiaspora: Bum cleaners, runaway fathers?
NAMA awards nominees announced, Winky D head to head against Jah Prayzah

Nominated in several categories and up against Winky D ... Jah Prayzah

02/02/2016 00:00:00
by Showbiz Reporter
Up for female musician of the year ... Selmor Mtukudzi
Inside Killer T's huge Nama awards loss

THE National Arts Council of Zimbabwe has released the list of nominees for the 15th edition of the National Arts Merit Awards (NAMA).

The award ceremony, to honour the country’s outstanding artists, will be held in Harare on February 13, at the 7 Arts Theatre.

As has become the norm, the music genre dominated the nominees list and had most arts enthusiasts talking.

It was no surprise that the country’s most talked about musicians at the moment, Winky D and Jah Prayzah, will go head to head, for some of the biggest awards.

The two musicians are ruling the roost in their respective music genres and look set to walk away with at least an award on the night.

Jah Prayzah, is nominated in four categories namely, Outstanding Video, Outstanding Song, Outstanding Album and Outstanding Male Musician.

On the other hand, Winky D is nominated in three categories, Outstanding Male Musician, Outstanding Song and Outstanding Album.

The duo will have to stave off stiff completion from Kelvin Kusikwenyu, known in the dancehall arena as Killer T. The musician had a good year and literally ruled the dancehall before Winky D returned with a smash album, Gaffa Life, which is on high rotation at most radio stations.

His hot single, Disappear, judging from its huge success worldwide, is likely to be nominated as the outstanding song of the year. The song was so huge hit that it earned the dancehall artist the illuminati tag.

This week, the song topped the BBC Destination Africa top 5 hosted by the famous Dj Edu.

The other outstanding songs nominated are Ebenezer by Reverend Togarepi Chivaviro, Eriza from Jah Prayzah and Tirikuda Kumbofarawo by Killer T.

Nominated for female musician of the year ... Hope Masike

In the female musician category, Mbira Princess Hope Masike will go up against Selmor Mtukudzi, Tariro ‘negitare’ Chaniwa and Agatha Murudzwa.

The literary arts, Outstanding Fiction category is one to watch for with giants going up against each other.

Dzinonyandura by Rabson Shumba, will fight if off for the award with Textures by John Eppel and Togara Muzanenhamo, Ties that Bind by Phillip Chidavaenzi and The Book of Memory by Petina Gappah.


Quality and quantity of entries

National Arts Council of Zimbabwe, Communications and Marketing Officer, Cathrine Mthombeni said adjudicators expressed satisfaction at both the quality and quantity of entries.

“Adjudicators also acknowledged the rise in entries from across the country which they applauded as very encouraging as it gave another dimension to the quality and style.

“In addition, adjudicators said there was a tremendous improvement in the quality of music videos, a marked improvement in entries of exhibitions as both public and private galleries actively participated in NAMA for the purpose of promoting the artists that exhibited in their galleries as well as a general improvement in the quality of submitted entries,” Mthombeni said in a statement.

The awards are held every February, to honour the country’s outstanding artistes.



  • Outstanding First Creative Published Works
  • Shower of Poetic Vistas by Shumirai Nhanhanga [Zimbabwe Women Writers]
  • Chaotic by Samantha Chihuri [Ess Tee Publications]
  • Who will Feed my Birds by Tshengina Ndlovu [Multi-Media Box]

Outstanding Children’s Book

  • Tsuro naGudo: Misi yese Haifanani by Daniel Mutendi and Wilbur Kandiero [DanTs Media]
  • The Mystery of the Waterfalls Thief by Tatenda C Munyuki  [Darling Kind]

Outstanding Fiction
Dzinonyandura by Rabson Shumba [263 Nhetembo] Textures by John Eppel & Togara Muzanenhamo [AmaBooks] Ties that Bind by Phillip K. Chidavaenzi [New Heritage Press] The Book of Memory by Petina Gappah [Faber and Faber]


Outstanding Male Dancer

  • Sean Mambwere M & M Dance Factory
  • Mehluli Dube Umkhathi Theatre Works
  • Mclntosh Jerahuni Tumbuka Dance Company

Outstanding Female Dancer

  • Timikha Fisher Breakthrough Productions
  • Chaleen Chimara Dance Trust of Zimbabwe
  • Sibonisiwe Sithole IYASA

Outstanding Dance Group

  • Tumbuka Dance Company
  • M & M Dance Factory

Outstanding Choreographer

  • Mclntosh Jerahuni Tumbuka Dance Company
  • Sean Mambwere M & M Dance Factory
  • Maylene Chenjerayi Tumbuka Dance Company
  • Stanley Wasini Tumbuka Dance Company


  • Outstanding 2 Dimensional Work
  • Kunababa Kunedzimba Dzakawanda by Anthony Bumhira
  • Shadows from the Past by Boarding Dzinotizei
  • Tears of a Woman by Mavis Tauzen

Outstanding 3 Dimensional Work

  • Vhukonani by Israel Israel
  • Happy Elephant by Farai T. Tandi
  • Mother’s Day by Rufaro Murenza

Outstanding Mix Media Work

  • The Dog and the Bone by Johnson Zuze
  • Kusina mai hakuendwe (Xenophobia Pain) by Forbes Mushipe
  • In my Grandmother’s Jacket by Israel Israel

Outstanding Exhibition

  • Agostinho Neto Curated by Raphael Chikukwa at National Gallery of Zimbabwe
  • Between Dreams and Realities Curated by Jimmy Saruchera at Koa-Vah Gallery
  • Mutations and Permutations: A Situationist Proposal Curated by Raphael Chikukwa at NGZ

Outstanding Poet

  • Philani Nyoni
  • Barbra Anderson
  • Freedom Nyamubaya

Outstanding Comedian

  • Sam Farai Monro aka Comrade Fasto
  • Victor T Mpofu aka Doc Vikela
  • Michael Kudakwashe 

Outstanding Actress

  • Nyaradzo Nhongonhema in Chimbwido the Girl of War
  • Priviledge Mutendera in Where There is a Will
  • Musa Sibanda in The Taking
  • Chiedza Mlingo in Ananias and Sapphira

Outstanding Actor

  • Gift Chakuvinga in The Taking
  • Tafadzwa Hananda in Chimbwido the Girl of War

Outstanding Theatrical Production

  • The Taking by Homegrown Arts
  • Ananias and Sapphira by Charles Munganasa
  • Chimbwido the Girl of War by Stanley Mukuwe

Outstanding Director

  • Memory Kumbota for The Taking
  • Charles Munganisa for Ananias and Sapphira
  • Stanley Makuwe for Chimbwido the Girl of War

Outstanding Actor

  • Anthony Tongani in Ngozi
  • Nick Zemura in My Lady
  • Tinashe Nhukarume in Through the Night 2

Outstanding Actress

  • Paula Ndlovu in Journey Home
  • Chipo Mbizvo in Mwanasikana
  • Fortune Perezu in My Lady

Outstanding Music Video

  • Breaking Through by Kudzai Chikomo ft. Admire Kudita
  • Jerusarema by Willard ‘Slimaz’ Makombedze ft. Jah Prayzah
  • Huyai Tinamate by Charles Mawungwa ft. Hope Masike
  • Ndomira Pamuri by Andy ‘Cutta’ Sobhuza ft. Janet Manyowa

Outstanding Screen Production - Full Length Film

  • My Lady directed by Michael Zemura
  • Mwanasikana directed by Beauty Nakai Tsuro
  • Far from Yesterday directed by Blessing Chinanga et al.

Outstanding Screen Production - Short Film

  • The Christening directed by Tswatswa I. Mutasa
  • Jane the Ghost directed by Learnmore Sibanda

Outstanding Screen Production (TV)

  • Tonight with Zororo directed by Nqobizitha Mlilo & Zororo Makamba
  • Wenera directed by Eddie Ndlovu
  • Zambezi News directed by Kevin Hansen
  • The Maid directed by Shupai Kamunyaru

Outstanding Journalist Print

  • Beaven Tapureta - The Herald
  • Vasco Chaya - Daily News
  • Mbongeni Msimanga - Sunday News
  • Tony Mhonda - The Patriot

Outstanding Journalist TV

  • Sifiso Mpofu - ZBC
  • Josephine Mugiyo - ZBC
  • Andrew Neshamba - ZBC

Outstanding Journalist Radio

  • Sifiso Mpofu - ZBC
  • Josephine Mugiyo - ZBC
  • Tichaona Meza - ZBC

Outstanding Online

  • Zimbojam
  • Writers International Network (WIN)
  • Panorama
  • Three Men on a Boat


Outstanding Female Musician

  • Hope Masike
  • Selmor Mtukudzi
  • Tariro ‘negitare’ Chaniwa
  • Agatha Murudzwa

Outstanding Male Musician

  • Wallace Chirimuko aka Winky D
  • Mathias Mhere
  • Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah
  • Kelvin Kusikwenyu aka Killer T

Outstanding Album

  • Gafa Life by Wallace Chirimuko aka Winky D Jerusarema by Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah Glory to Glory by Mathias Mhere Ngoma Ndaimba by Kelvin Kusikwenyu aka Killer T

Outstanding Song

  • Ebenezer from Ebenezer - Tirimunyasha by Rev. Togarepi Chivaviro Eriza from Jerusarema by Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah Tirikuda Kumbofarawo by Kelvin.

Email this to a friend Printable Version Discuss This Story
Share this article:

Digg it






Face Book



comments powered by Disqus
RSS NewsTicker