26 September 2017
   
Kidnapped love rat ‘lucky to be alive’
Court: Man up for leaking bond coins
Govt official: Zim pensioners destitute
Biti runs a mile from Mujuru, Zapu
Road carnage: Kombis blame ZRP fraudsters
Kenya police tear gas protestors
Ugandan lawmakers in presidency brawl
Angola succession: New leader in after 38yrs
MORE NEWS
Meikles Ltd seeks new investment
Afreximbank arranges $1.8b Zim loan
MORE BUSINESS
Relief effort: Lopez donates one mln
Two SA plays at Theatre in The Park
MORE SHOWBIZ
Mourinho says unfazed by key injuries
Wenger fumes over gruelling schedule
MORE SPORTS
Zim needs mass public demonstration
Currency crisis and the art of deception
MORE OPINION
 
Stinking diplomacy, international law
Angel’s underwear prophecy a new low
MORE COLUMNISTS
 
 

Inaugural Zim Achivers Aussie nominees announced

12/09/2017 00:00:00
by Showbiz Reporter
 
In charge ... John Mbidzi, ZAA secretary
 
RELATED STORIES

NOMINEES for the Inaugural Zimbabwe Achievers Australia Edition have been announced and the gala dinner where the winners will be honoured is scheduled for Saturday 28th October 2017.

Like the other editions in UK, South Africa and USA, the Australian edition has produced and unearthed extraordinary Zimbabweans excelling in that country.

Organisers of the high profile event announced over 80 nominees across a 20-category list at a press conference held on Facebook live.

ZAA Australia Secretary Jaison Midzi said, “We have been inundated with some outstanding nominations for the inaugural event, and it highlighted the exceptional work that Zimbabweans are doing….”

He praised the team for doing a remarkable job whittling down the shortlist. The team comprised of individuals with experience and knowledge in various sectors from business to community engagement and entertainment. It included Method Mukundu and Trevor Manyame, David Shepherd Mutusva and the local committee.

ZAA Founder Conrad Mwanza said, “The community spirit that has been built and the calibre of individuals and organisations that we have recognised over the years in different countries really shows how talented, determined and studious Zimbabweans are in building something we can all be proud of.”

Dr Lance Mambondiani, Steward Bank CEO, one of the sponsors of ZAA Australia added, “Any nation that does not honour its heroes will not endure. Our association with the Zimbabwe Achievers is our token of support to the rewards of core values of hard work, resilience, dedication and triumph over adversity; values without which no nation can endure.”

He said ZAA was a noble cause and applauded the organisers for the initiative urging the community to rally behind the cause.

Voting will commence on Tuesday 12th September and will run until the 10th of October 2017. Thereafter, votes will be verified by ZAAs Panel of professionals who will arduously assess shortlisted candidates and match up their achievements with the set criteria before emerging with this year’s list of winners.

The ZAA Australia awards ceremony will be held on Saturday 28th October 2017 at the prestigious Hilton hotel, Adelaide, overlooking Victoria Square.

Hilton Adelaide is set in the heart of the city’s entertainment, shopping and dining precincts, the Central Market, Chinatown and Gouger Street.



Advertisement

Early bird tickets start from AUD110 until 30th September then go up to AUD150 from the 1st of October www.zimachievers.com/aus

The ZAA annual gala dinner has become the red carpet event and the most popular date on the Zimbabwean community’s calendar. It remains the pinnacle of celebration for the accomplishments of Zimbabweans who are settled in the diaspora.

Meanwhile Nominations are open for the South Africa and US Editions www.zimachievers.com  

 

2017 ZAA Australia Finalists

Business of the year


1.   Zishopu Worldwide

2.   Best Clinical Practice Australia 

3.   Omasters Accountants

4.   Greenstar Commercial and Property

5.   Urimbo Group

 

Female entrepreneur of the year


1.   Taku Mbudzi

2.   Gracious Chidhakwa Makumbe

3.   Ruby Lynn

4.   Christine Mudavanhu Makumbe

5.   Raviro Nzenza

 

Male Entrepreneur of the Year


1. Nkosana Mafico

2. Prosper Taruvinga

3. Guardian Mushangwe

4. Noel Padzinza and Nigel Buraundi

5. Tsungai Mukushi

 

Professional of the Year


1.   Simba Marekera

2.   Dr Gerald Chitsunge & Dr Pethidia Mango

3.   Grace Chakabva

4.   Phillimon Zongo

5.   Shingirai Nhatarikwa


Community Organization of the Year


1.   CYALA

2.   Tinoda Trust

3.   Face of Africa Australia

4.   Single Mother Foundation

5.   Zim Community In Australia Victoria


Academic Excellence


1.   Dr Edison Ziso

2.   Dr Shepherd Masocha

3.   Dr Stella Gwini

4.   Cephas Chiduku

5.   Prof. Finex Ndlovu


Community Champion of the year Female


1.  Thembie Ndlovu

2.  Ruth Pasi Magodo

3.  Thembelihle Moyo Ncube

4.  Thembe Moyo

5.  Shelter Makonese


Community Champion of the year Male


1.  John Tapfuma

2.  Bankie Murongah

3.  Bernard Muchemwa

4.  Terry MacDermot

5.  Japhet Ncube


Cultural Ambassador


1. Munyaradzi Maidza

2. Tobias Mahohoma

3. Felix Machiridza

4. Simba Mushete

5. Chris Gudu


Event of the Year


1.   Cancer Girls' Night In

2.   Freeka Runway

3.   Australia Diaspora Business Engagement Forum

4.   Spirit of Africa Townsville

5.   Africa’s Got Talent

 
Musician /Artist of the Year


1.   Tkay Maidza

2.   Nyarai Takaidza

3.   Larry Slicker

4.   Desire Sibanda (Dizzy Dee)

5.   Ruvarashe Ngwenya


Personality of the Year


1.   Judith Mari

2.   Frazer Mutumwa

3.   Obey Chingorivo (Terry Obza)

4.   Sister Zai Zanda (Poet)

5.   Olivia Kanosvamira

 
People’s Choice


1.   Michelle Kudakwashe Majuru

2.   Lucky Ngoshi

3.   Mukoma Masimba

4.   Kuda Chamisa

5.   DJ Dante (Clemency Mdaya)

 
Sports person of the Year


1.   David Pocock (Former Captain Australian Rugby U20s

2.   Janine Murray (Commonwealth Games Gold Medalist)

3.   Tando Velaphi (Soccer) professional league.

4.   Hilton William Raymond Cartwright (Cricket)

5.   Amanda Chigeza


Music Video of the Year

1.   Tinonakirwa – Bodyguard

2.   Larry Slicker- Special Kid

3. Francois – Growing pains

4.   Tkay Maidza – Do it right

5. Kudzai – Ehheh


MEDIA PERSONALITY of the Year


1.   Richard James Cosnet -Actor: The Vampires Diary, The Flash; Quantico

2.   Ronald Nhokwara (Dj Ron Ron) (Vic263TV & Vic263 Radio)

3.   Enock Buranda ( Vic 263TV & Vic263 Radio)

4.   Collen Muduwa (Big Time Media)

5.   Papa Joze


FASHION & DESIGN AWARD


1.   Emily Jokwiro - (Klassic Designs By Emily) Melbourne

2.   Charity Rumbidzai Chola - (Glam & Elegant Couture) Perth

3.   Molinda Danda - Danda Couture

4.   Itai Nyakudya

5.   Liz Bokani Pasipanodya

 
Young Achievers Award

1.   Kevin Kapeke

2.   Gracious Tapfuma

3.   Takudzwa Nyamvura

4.   Thubalethu Ndibali

5.   Tinaye Zenenga


Friend of Zimbabwe Award

1.  Mark Bartler - Member for Port Adelaide

2.   Senator Lucy Guchui

3.   Dorcas Utkovic (Oz African TV)

4.   Angela Evans - Mayor of City of Charles Sturt

5.   Alison Wall


Lifetime Outstanding Contribution 

1.   Rob Adams (Architect)

2.   Dr Sekai Nzenza - Shand

3.   Henry Olonga

4.   Audius M'tawarira

5.   Alfonso Zvenyika Lambarda (Boxer)


 
Email this to a friend Printable Version Discuss This Story
Share this article:

Digg it

Del.icio.us

Reddit

Newsvine

Nowpublic

Stumbleupon

Face Book

Myspace

Fark

 
 
 
comments powered by Disqus
 
RSS NewsTicker