30 August 2014
   
New Zimbabwe Header
Minister: Stop giving cows ‘contraceptives’
Vapostori woman commits suicide
Return to barracks, SA tells Lesotho army
Lesotho premier flees 'coup' to SA
Zim's ‘First shopper’ rattles Zanu PF
Teen, 14, arrested for sex with cow
Four commit suicide at Midlands Uni
Machete thugs attack school head
MORE NEWS
Stanbic Bank's profits up 19pc
Stock market ends week lower
MORE BUSINESS
Charamba’s new album finally out
Apple confirms iPhone 6 launch
MORE SHOWBIZ
Cara through to US Open third round
Karuru itching for Chiefs debut
MORE SPORTS
Nhema: Is being reserved becomes a crime
Is the revolutionary party imploding?
MORE OPINION
 
Jesuit Pope and re-uniting Christianity
No attack on Charismatic churches
MORE COLUMNISTS
 
 
Cara named sportsperson of the year

12/12/2013 00:00:00
by Sports Reporter
 
 
RELATED STORIES
Comeback mom Cara wins China Open
Cara through to Pan Pacific Open final

TENNIS star Cara Black has been named Zimbabwe Sportsperson of the Year taking over from golfer, Brendon de Jonge, who won the gong last year.

The 34-year-old ten-time Grand Slam winner was also named Sportswoman of the Year to cap what has been an absolutely amazing year in her comeback season.

She was not present to receive the two awards at the presentation function held at a Harare hotel Wednesday as she is currently in India preparing for the new season.

The two awards were in recognition of Black's achievements in the past season where she won back-to-back titles in China and Japan with her Indian partner Sania Mirza.

Before Wednesday, Black who was not nominated for this year's awards despite having a solid season, had won the same award in 2006, 2009 and 2010.

Swimming sensation Kirsty Coventry was last year's winner of the Sportswoman of the Year award.

OTHER AWARDS

Sportswoman of the Year
Gold - Cara Black  (Tennis)
Silver - Micheen Thornycroft (Rowing)
Bronze - Rachel Goromonzi (Hockey)

Sportsman of the Year
Gold - Samson Muripo (Karate)
Silver - Charles Manyuchi (Boxing)
Bronze - Garanganga Takanyi (Tennis)

Team of the Year
Gold - National Under-19 beach volleyball team
Silver - Zimbabwe Cricket
Bronze – Warriors

Coach of the Year
Gold - Rachel Davis (Rowing)
Silver - Ian Gorowa (Warriors)
Bronze - Wayne Davidson (Triathlon)

Technical Official of the Year
Gold - Ginny Ross (Hockey)
Silver - Joyce Muchenu (Basketball)
Bronze - Rick Fulton (Triathlon)

Sports Administration of the Year
Gold - Triathlon Zimbabwe
Silver - Zimbabwe Karate Union
Bronze - Zimbabwe Ladies' Golf Union

Sport Development of the Year
Gold - National BMX Association of Zimbabwe
Silver - National Darts Association of Zimbabwe
Bronze - Zimbabwe Netball Association

Junior Sportswoman of the Year
Gold - Laurelle Brown (Triathlon)
Silver - Nichole Dzenga (Tennis)
Bronze - Ruvarashe Mzinde (Athletics)



Advertisement

Junior Sportsman of the Year
Gold - Peter Gilpin (Rowing)
Silver - Faber Lauchlan (Rowing)
Bronze - Michael Songore (Athletics)

Sportswoman of the Year with a Disability
Gold - Margret Bangajena (Wheelchair racing)
Silver - Dorcas Hwatira (Wheelchair racing)
Bronze - Moline Muza (Wheelchair tennis)

Sportsman of the Year with a Disability
Gold - Elford Moyo (Wheelchair racing)
Silver - Edmund Makutya (Wheelchair racing)
Bronze - Daniel Nyuke (Wheelchair Basketball)


 
Email this to a friend Printable Version Discuss This Story
Share this article:

Digg it

Del.icio.us

Reddit

Newsvine

Nowpublic

Stumbleupon

Face Book

Myspace

Fark
 
 
 
comments powered by Disqus
 
RSS NewsTicker