23 January 2018
   
Cholera: Angry minister blasts city councils
Mzembi challenges arrest; quits politics
Mudzuri: Amnesty for MDC-T cop murder 3
Mnangagwa: Grace mentally unstable
ZESA gave Chivayo $7m, not $5m: Parly
Botswana cops release Mugabe cars
Grace's luxury cars damaged in accident
Chamisa dares military chief on elections
MORE NEWS
Govt reduces excise duty on fuel
Filthy 5-Star hotels: Economy blamed
MORE BUSINESS
‘Am I African’ explores Zim's race conflict
Gafa’s Epworth concert draws thousands
MORE SHOWBIZ
Billiat might still leave: Sundowns coach
Katsande: Chiefs show championship mentality
MORE SPORTS
Mnangagwa’s ‘New’ Zim merits support
Zhuwao: kleptocracy and EDiots in Davos
MORE OPINION
 
Mnangagwa off to Davos empty handed
Economy: the need for a paradigm shift
MORE COLUMNISTS
 
 
CHAN 2016: Warriors to face Comoros
06/04/2015 00:00:00
by Sports Reporter
 
 
RELATED STORIES
Pasuwa headed for Warriors job
Pasuwa targets decent Cosafa Cup run
Warriors inch up FIFA rankings
Afcon: Warriors face Malawi first

THE Warriors have been drawn to face the Comoros in the qualification for the 4th African Nations Championship (CHAN).

The finals of the 2016 edition of the tournament which features only players based in their home leagues will be held in Rwanda. The draw was held in Cairo, Egypt on Sunday.

Zimbabwe made it to the semi-finals of the 2014 edition where the Warriors bowed out to eventual champions Libya.

The Warriors, now under Kalisto Pasuwa, have qualified for all the last three editions of the Chan tournament under different coaches.

In 2008, Sunday Chidzambwa took them to the Ivory Coast while Madinda Ndlovu led them in Rwanda in 2011 before Ian Gorowa was the man in charge in South Africa last year and the only one to get them out of the group stages.

Qualifiers for the 2016 edition start on the weekend of 19, 20, 21 June 2015.

The final tournament will be played from 16 January through to 7 February 2016.

GROUPS

West A
Guinea Bissau v Mali
Mauritania v Sierra Leone
Guinea v Liberia
Senegal v Gambia
(Teams mentioned first play home first)

West B
Ghana v Côte d’Ivoire
Nigeria v Burkina Faso
Niger v Togo
(Teams mentioned first play the first leg at home)

Central Zone
DRC v Central Africa Republic
Cameroun v Congo
Chad v Gabon
(Teams mentioned first play the first leg home)

East-Central
Preliminary round
Tanzania v Uganda
Djibouti v Burundi
Ethiopia v Kenya
3 winners join Sudan in last round

Southern
Zimbabwe v Comoros
Lesotho v Botswana
Namibia v Zambia
Mozambique v Seychelles
RSA v Mauritius
Swaziland v Angola



Advertisement


 
Email this to a friend Printable Version Discuss This Story
Share this article:

Digg it

Del.icio.us

Reddit

Newsvine

Nowpublic

Stumbleupon

Face Book

Myspace

Fark

 
 
 
comments powered by Disqus
 
RSS NewsTicker