New Zimbabwe.com

I didn’t get a cent for Gringo: Producer We got nothing from movie … Enock Chihombori with Gringo star Lazarus Boora

ENOCK Chihombori, writer and director of the famous Gringo series on Saturday shed tears at the National Arts Merit Awards Celebrations held at Bulawayo Rainbow.
The now Botswana-based artist said Nama was the only return he got from the film.
“This award is the only thing that I got from Gringo the Trouble Maker,” said Chihombori visibly failing to hold down emotions.
“I funded this project with my own money. I convinced my wife to use our money on this production. When the movie was released they took my production and pirated it.”
Chihombori lamented that he had nothing to give to the late producer of the film, Lillian Chidavaenzi’s children.
“She worked so hard on this production but unfortunately she died before the movie was released. What do I tell the children now that I did not get a cent from the movie,” said a teary Chihombori.
Chihombori was one of the many winners that took home a prize money of $500, hampers and different other goods.
The biggest winner should be Jah Prayzah who won four prizes including the People’s choice Award.
The event also saw promoter Biggie Chinoperekwei making it to the list of special award after his company Divine Assignments was named Promoter of the Year.
In line with his achievement, a Nama Celebration party has been organised at his Private Lounge where Jah Prayzah, will be sharing the stage with Sulumani Chimbetu and Guspy Warrior.
Ammara Brown will guest at the festivities to perform her duet with Jah Prayzah titled Kure Kure which is currently causing ripples on the market.
The event in Bulawayo was much improved than the previous editions and it looks like finally the National Arts Council of Zimbabwe.
Full List of winners of the 13th edition
of the National Merit Awards
LITERARY AWARDS

Outstanding First Creative Published Work: Rebel soldier by Solomon Mwapangidza
Outstanding Children’s Book: The River god Unyaminyami by Fortune Tazvivinga

Outstanding Fiction Book

Branching Streams Flow in the Dark by Charles Mungoshi
Imbwa Yemunhu by Ignatius Mabasa

DANCE AWARDSAdvertisement

Outstanding Group: 8 Count Dance crew
Outstanding Female Dancer: Maylene Chenjerai, Tumbuka Dance Company
Outstanding Male Dancer: Peter Lenso, Tumbuka dance Company
Outstanding Choreographer: Sean George Mabwere, Rolex Dance Crew

FILM AND TELEVISION AWARDS

Outstanding Actor: Nash Mphepho in Decoder
Outstanding Actress: Eunice Tava in Sinners
Outstanding Music Video: Mwanasikana by Willard Magombedze  ft.  Jah Prayzah
Outstanding Screen Production (Full length film): Gringo the Trouble Maker by Enock Chihombori
Outstanding Screen Production (Short Film): Decoder by Zandile Mahaja

VISUAL ARTS AWARDS

Outstanding Mix Media: Nhapwasikana by Forbes Mushipe
Outstanding 2 Dimensional Work: House of Stone by Webster Mubayirenyi
Outstanding 3 Dimensional Work: Indigenisation by Israel Israel

SPOKEN WORD AWARDS

Outstanding Comedian: Simba the Comic King – Haakeem VS Pistorious
Outstanding Poet: Obert Dube 

THEATRE AWARDS

Outstanding Actress: Nyaradzo Nhongonhema in Pub Stories
Outstanding Actor: Tafadzwa Hananda in Pub Stories/ Half Empty Half Full
Outstanding Theatrical Production: Half Empty Half Full by Savannah Trust
Outstanding Director: Ryan Lawrence & Peter John Smyth for The woman in black

MUSIC AWARDS

Outstanding Female musician: Olivia Charamba
Outstanding Male musician: Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah
Outstanding Album: Tsviriyo by Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah
Outstanding Song: Tsviriyo from Tsviriyo by Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah 

MEDIA AWARDS

Outstanding Journalist Print: Shamiso Yikoniko, Sunday Mail
Outstanding Journalist TV: Sifiso Mpofu, ZBC
Outstanding Journalist Radio: Problem Masau, Star FM
Outstanding Online Media: Zimbojam

SPECIAL AWARDS

Arts Promoter: Divine Assignments
Arts Personality: Oliver Mtukudzi
Arts Service: Intwasa Arts Festival
People’s Choice: Jah Prayzah