New Zimbabwe.com

Mnangagwa appoints Mthuli Ncube as Finance Minister, Muchinguri Defence

By Staff Reporter

PRESIDENT Emmerson Mnangagwa has appointed top banker Professor Mthuli Ncube as Finance Minister while also taking the Defence Portfolio from Vice President Constantino Chiwenga and giving it to Oppah Muchinguri in surprise cabinet he announced this Friday.

Mnangagwa has also appointed into cabinet, renowned Olympic gold medallist swimmer Kirsty Coventry as Sports Minister.

The President also kept as Local Government Minister, long-time ally July Moyo.

Mnangagwa dropped from his cabinet Obert Mpofu and David Parirenyatwa who were Home Affairs Minister and Health Ministers respectively.

LIST;

Finance and Economic Development – Professor Mthuli Ncube

Defence and War Veterans – Oppah Zvipange Muchinguri-Kashiri

Local Government, Public Works and National Housing – July Moyo

Foreign Affairs and International Trade – Sibusiso Moyo

Public Service, Labour and Social Welfare – Sekai Nzenza

Industry and Commerce – Mangaliso Ndlovu

Home Affairs and Cultural Heritage – Cain Mathema

Higher and Tertiary Education, Science and Technology Development – Professor Amon Murwira

Primary and Secondary Education – Professor Paul Mavima

Lands, Agriculture, Water, Culture and Rural Resettlement – Chief Air Marshal Perrence Shiri

Mines and Mining Development – Winston Chitando

Energy and Power Development – Jorum Gumbo

Transport and Infrastructural Development – Joel Biggie Matiza

Information, Publicity and Broadcasting Services – Monica Mutsvangwa

Information Communication Technology and Courier Service – Kazembe Kazembe

Environment, Tourism and Hospitality Industry – Priscah Mupfumira

Youth, Sport, Arts and Recreation – Kirsty Coventry

Health and Child Care – Obadiah Moyo

Justice, Legal and Parliamentary Affairs – Ziyambi Ziyambi

Women Affairs, Community, Small and Medium Enterprises Development – Sithembiso Nyoni

 

Ministers of State for the Provinces

Harare – none

Bulawayo – Judith Moyo

Mashonaland West – Mary Mliswa

Mashonaland East – Apollonia Munzverengi

Mashonaland Central – Monica Mavhunga

Manicaland – Ellen Gwaradzimba

Midlands – Larry Mavima

Masvingo – Ezra Chadzamira

Matabeleland South – Abednico Ncube

Matabeleland North – Richard Moyo

 

Deputy Ministers

Defence and War Veterans – Victor Matemadanda

Local Government, Public Works and National Housing – Jennifer Mhlanga

Public Service, Labour and Social Welfare – Lovemore Matuke

Industry and Commerce – Rajeshakumart Modi

Home Affairs and Cultural Heritage – Michael Madiro

Primary and Secondary Education – Edgar Moyo

Lands, Agriculture, Water, Culture and Rural Resettlement – Douglas Karoro and Vangelis Haritatos

Mines and Mining Development – Polite Kambamura

Energy and Power Development – Magna Mudyiwa

Transport and Infrastructural Development – Fortune Chasi

Information, Publicity and Broadcasting Services – Energy Mutodi

Information and Communication Technology and Courier Services – Jerifan Muswere

Youth, Sport, Arts and recreation – Yeukai Simbanegavi