New Zimbabwe.com

Marondera Music Awards set for April

Spread This News

ALL IS set for this year’s Marondera Music Awards as the organisers have revealed the nominees who will be competing for top honours at the awards ceremony.
Scheduled for April 11 at the Marondera Hotel, the MMA seeks to recognise and promote musical talent in the Mashonaland East city.
“The event is inspired by the fact that Marondera’s talent has been neglected so the aim of the awards ceremony is to recognize local talent and acts as a springboard for national recognition,” said organiser Nyasha Zhuwao.
RnB singer-cum-producer Nyasha Timbe and one-hit wonder Ronnie Huni of the Mazuva Ose fame were nominated in the best RnB and Lifetime achievement categories respectively.
NOMINEES
LIFE TIME ACHIEVENT
1.     RONNIE HUNI
2.     DOG FACE {SILOS}
3.     TABO BELLY 4FIRE BANTANI
BEST RNB SINGER
1.     NYASHA TIMBE
2.     GIMEX
3.     TODA
BEST CLUB DJ
1.     DJ LEON C
2.     DJ NINJA
3.     DJ WANKO
BEST NEWCOMER
1.     PONDEMBLAZE
2.     MANYIKA
3.     B WIZ…
BEST DIASPORA ARTIST
1.     KUDAKWASHE-BABA TAWANA
2.     SAITH F91
3.     TAPIWA TINARWO TSQURED
BEST COLLABO
1.     ZASHA NANGI FT LYFE MARTINEZ – HANDIKWATE
2.     MANYIKA FT TAKUDZWA NYATSOKA N RAFFIQ-HUYATIFARE
3.     DRAGAN FT RASHOOD-VANOTENGESA ROMANCE
BEST DANCEHALL SONG
1.     LINGAMAN-MANDISHEEDZA PANO
2.     SAMASLIM-FOREVER
3.     RASHOOD-RAMSY KANA VANVICKER
BEST RIDDIM
1.     PEPPERSPICE-GMX AND SHINGISPICE
2.     ADIDA RIDDIM-F1 STUDIO
3.     QCEE-PAMATOMBO RIDDIM
BEST PRODUCER
1.     QCEE
2.     RASHOOD
3.     SHINGI SPICE
BEST DANCEHALL GROUP
1.     F1
2.     CONQARA CLAN
BEST HIP HOP SONG
1.     AMIZ FT MAJOR-SANGO RESHUMBA
2.     MANAK-ZVINE BASA REI
3.     RAYCEE FT MAJOR-MASHAVA GIRL
BEST LYCRIST
1.     HOLY VIBES
2.     MAJOR
3.     GALAXYAdvertisement

BEST DRESSED ARTIST
1.     ICEKEKO
2.     ZASHA
3.     NYIMBRIEMAN
BEST GOSPEL ARTIST
1.     FLABBA QUE
2.     TAKUDZWA NYATSOKA
3.     ESQOL
BEST DANCEHALL ARTIST
1.     LINGMAN
2.     DRAGAN
3.     RASHOOD