New Zimbabwe.com

PSL: Dynamos handed tricky opening tie

DEFENDING champions Dynamos have been handed a tricky fixture in their opening 2014 Castle Lager Premier Soccer League match as they make the trip to Luveve Stadium for a date with How Mine.
How Mine are currently in the Caf Confederation Cup despite being clobbered 3-1 at the weekend, the first time they have been defeated in the Orange Caf Confederation Cup.
Despite the defeat, the gold miners still advanced courtesy of a goal aggregate. In the previous three matches, How Mine thumped Chouni of Zanzibar 4-0 at home and 2-1 away before routing St Michel 5-1 last Saturday.
Dynamos, who were representing the country in the African Champions League, saw their campaign coming to a screeching halt after a 1-0 defeat away   to AS Vita of the Democratic Republic of Congo on Sunday.
The Harare side had been held to a 0-0 draw at home in the first leg.
Meanwhile, according to a draft fixture released by the PSL, the two teams will face off in the opening league match of the 2014 season.
Last season’s league runners up Highlanders will kick off their campaign against PSL returnees Chapungu at Ascot Stadium while Harare City face Chicken Inn at Luveve.
FC Platinum, who finished fourth last season, travel to new-boys Chiredzi FC. Caps United will also welcome another new side in the league ZPC Kariba at the National Sports Stadium.
Dynamos will face Highlanders in Week 12 before a date against Caps United in the first Harare Derby in Week 15 with the reverse fixtures coming a fortnight later.
FULL DRAFT FIXTURES
Week 1: How Mine v Dynamos, Hwange v Buffaloes, Caps United v ZPC Kariba, Chapungu v Highlanders, Chicken Inn v Harare City, Chiredzi v FC Platinum, Bantu Rovers v Black Rhinos, Shabanie Mine v Triangle
Week 2: How Mine v Bantu Rovers, Buffaloes v Chicken Inn, FC Platinum v Hwange, Harare City v Caps United, Black Rhinos v Chapungu, Triangle v Chiredzi, Dynamos v ZPC Kariba, Highlanders v Shabanie Mine
Week 3: Chapungu v How Mine, Caps United v Buffaloes, Hwange v Triangle, Chicken Inn v FC Platinum, Chiredzi v Highlanders, Bantu Rovers v Dynamos, ZPC Kariba v Harare City, Shabanie Mine v Black Rhinos
Week 4: How Mine v Shabanie Mine, Buffaloes v ZPC Kariba, Highlanders v Hwange, FC Platinum v Caps United, Bantu Rovers v Chapungu, Triangle v Chicken Inn, Black Rhinos v Chiredzi, Dynamos v Harare CityAdvertisement

Week 5: Chiredzi v How Mine, Harare City v Buffaloes, Hwange v Black Rhinos, Triangle v Caps United, Dynamos v Chapungu, Chicken Inn v Highlanders, ZPC Kariba v FC Platinum, Shabanie Mine v Bantu Rovers
Week 6: How Mine v Hwange, Dynamos v Buffaloes, Caps United v Highlanders, Chapungu v Shabanie Mine, Black Rhinos v Chicken Inn, Bantu Rovers v Chiredzi, FC Platinum v Harare City, Triangle v ZPC Kariba
Week 7: Chicken Inn v How Mine, Buffaloes v FC Platinum, Hwange v Bantu Rovers, Caps United v Black Rhinos, Chiredzi v Chapungu, Shabanie Mine v Dynamos, Harare City v Triangle, ZPC Kariba v
Highlanders
Week 8: How Mine v Caps United, Triangle v Buffaloes, Chapungu v Hwange, Bantu Rovers v Chicken Inn, Shabanie Mine v Chiredzi, Dynamos v FC Platinum, Highlanders v Harare City, Black Rhinos v ZPC Kariba
Week 9: ZPC Kariba v How Mine, Buffaloes v Highlanders, Hwange v Shabanie Mine, Caps United v Bantu Rovers, Chicken Inn v Chapungu, Chiredzi v Dynamos, Black Rhinos v Harare City, Triangle v FC Platinum
Week 10: How Mine v Harare City, Chiredzi v Hwange, Chapungu v Caps United, Shabanie Mine v Chicken Inn, Dynamos v Triangle, Highlanders v FC Platinum, Black Rhinos v Buffaloes, Bantu Rovers v ZPC Kariba
Week 11: Buffaloes v How Mine, Hwange v Dynamos, Caps United v Shabanie Mine, ZPC Kariba v Chapungu, Chicken Inn v Chiredzi, Harare City v Bantu Rovers, Triangle v Highlanders, FC Platinum v Black Rhinos
Week 12: How Mine v FC Platinum, Bantu Rovers v Buffaloes, Hwange v Chicken Inn, Chiredzi v Caps United, Chapungu v Harare City, Dynamos v Highlanders, Black Rhinos v Triangle, Shabanie Mine v ZPC Kariba
Week 13: Triangle v How Mine, Buffaloes v Chapungu, Caps United v Hwange, Chicken Inn v Dynamos, ZPC Kariba v Chiredzi, Harare City v Shabanie Mine, Highlanders v Black Rhinos, FC Platinum v Bantu Rovers
Week 14: How Mine v Highlanders, Shabanie Mine v Buffaloes, Chiredzi v Harare City, Chicken Inn v Caps United, Chapungu v FC Platinum, Dynamos v Black Rhinos, Hwange v ZPC Kariba, Bantu Rovers v Triangle
Week 15: Black Rhinos v How Mine, Buffaloes v Chiredzi, Harare City v Hwange, Caps United v Dynamos, Triangle v Chapungu, ZPC Kariba v Chicken Inn, Highlanders v Bantu Rovers, FC Platinum v Shabanie Mine